Even though we ARE Nikon lovers,we are NOT affiliated with Nikon Corp. in any way.

English German French

Sign up Login
Home Forums Articles Galleries Recent Photos Contest Help Search News Workshops Shop Upgrade Membership Recommended
members
All members Wiki Contests Vouchers Apps Newsletter THE NIKONIAN™ Magazines Podcasts Fundraising

Does D7000 gps enabled?

lisaching

NZ
11 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author
lisaching Registered since 16th Sep 2010
Fri 24-Sep-10 07:36 AM

I saw somewhere said it is gps enabled. But can not find more info. Anyone could help?

Asgard

East Frisia, DE
60629 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#1. "RE: Does D7000 gps enabled?" | In response to Reply # 0

Asgard Administrator He is your Chief Guardian Angel at the Helpdesk and knows a lot about a lot Nikonian since 07th Apr 2004
Fri 24-Sep-10 06:18 AM

Yes, it is GPS enabled.

Here are the tech specs

Gerold - Nikonian in East Frisia
Eala Freya Fresena

gkaiseril

Chicago, US
6739 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#2. "RE: Does D7000 gps enabled?" | In response to Reply # 1

gkaiseril Gold Member Nikonian since 28th Oct 2005
Fri 24-Sep-10 01:00 PM

It appears you will need to buy a GP-1 GPS unit or similar device.

George
My Nikonian Galleries

sfbillm

Santa Fe, US
870 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#3. "RE: Does D7000 GPS enabled? - To be Clear ..." | In response to Reply # 0

sfbillm Silver Member Nikonian since 15th Jun 2004
Sat 25-Sep-10 05:31 PM

The D7000 will record GPS data, but it doesn't have a built-in GPS recorder. You need an external device, as another poster said.

If you want real-time GPS data recording, be sure the one you buy will connect to the D7000. The GeoPic II (great unit, but) has a fixed connector card with the Nikon 10-pin plug. The D7000 uses a D90 type of accessory slot to connect the GPS, not a 10-pin port.

SantaFeBill

Smue Yue

US
4 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#4. "RE: Does D7000 gps enabled?" | In response to Reply # 0

Smue Yue Registered since 16th Sep 2010
Sun 26-Sep-10 11:39 PM

Correct, D7000 is GPS enabled. But remember it has the same type of socket as the D90, so D90 cable is suitable. While not only GP-1 but also Easytagger can work with D7000. You may search here for more info: http://www.easytagger.ca/

OpticalSerenity

Atlanta, US
91 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#5. "RE: Does D7000 gps enabled?" | In response to Reply # 4

OpticalSerenity Registered since 23rd Oct 2006
Mon 04-Oct-10 03:43 AM

>Correct, D7000 is GPS enabled. But remember it has the same
>type of socket as the D90, so D90 cable is suitable. While not
>only GP-1 but also Easytagger can work with D7000. You may
>search here for more info: http://www.easytagger.ca/

The EasyTagger looks pretty nice, with more features than the GP-1, at a lower cost. Any downside?

cyanchen

CN
4 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#6. "RE: Does D7000 gps enabled?" | In response to Reply # 5

cyanchen Registered since 21st Mar 2011
Wed 23-Mar-11 07:44 AM

Interesting! I just went to nikonians.org shop and found another GPS units-Solmeta, googled Solmeta and got tons of information. They are similiar products! Maybe you could take a glance of it if you are interested to own a GPS, also lower price and more functions than GP-1.

egmonster

Egmont, CA
19 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#7. "RE: Does D7000 gps enabled?" | In response to Reply # 6

egmonster Registered since 10th Mar 2011
Wed 23-Mar-11 10:04 AM

I can not vouch for the usability as i have not even got my camera yet, but geotaging i like the idea of and i found these:

http://www.aokatec.com/

or the:

http://www.foolography.com/products/

they are wireless bluetooth dongles. I think if they work as advertised they would be much more versatile than other options. You can upgrade your bluetooth GPS and keep the same dongle. I already have a qstars 1000XT its very very good even in heavy cover and even in buildings sometimes. Not expensive and can be used for other things. Also when it loses track it just puts the last known location on the stamp. And you don't use the hot shoe or have that big cable hanging around.

IMO

Visit my Nikonians gallery.

darkroom assistant

UK
4 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#8. "RE: Does D7000 gps enabled?" | In response to Reply # 7

darkroom assistant Silver Member Nikonian since 01st Jun 2007
Sun 10-Apr-11 03:18 PM

I bought a di-GPS Pro for my D300 a few years ago (quite a lot of money but far cheaper than Nikon's) and found it really useful to tag the metadata when chasing the Tour de France cyclists around France - A click on metadata in ViewNX and Google Earth opens to show exactly where I took the shot.

I was disappointed that it didn't fit my D90 because of different sockets but on Wednesday I saw a promotional auction on ebay for a GPS unit of my choice just ending and won it for £56.

I choose the GPS-90 to fit the D90 and find it also fits the D7000 I have just bought, though they didn't say it would. Normal retail is £132 and it works fine for Lat' & Long'. Altitude is a bit variable and not as accurate as the di-GPS but I'm not interested in that anyway.

Link here for more info - 2 units cover many Nikon models.

http://www.red-door.co.uk/pages/productpages/promote-gps-nikon.html

Visit my Nikonians gallery.

Visit my Nikonians gallery.

Burness

UK
1 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#9. "RE: Does D7000 GPS enabled? - To be Clear ..." | In response to Reply # 3

Burness Registered since 29th Dec 2011
Mon 23-Jan-12 11:11 AM

>The D7000 will record GPS data, but it doesn't have a
>built-in GPS recorder. You need an external device, as another
>poster said.
>
>If you want real-time GPS data recording, be sure the one you
>buy will connect to the D7000. The GeoPic II (great unit, but)
>has a fixed connector card with the Nikon 10-pin plug. The
>D7000 uses a D90 type of accessory slot to connect the GPS,
>not a 10-pin port.
>

Understood, but is it possible to buy a connector that replaces the ten pin variety. I have just purchased a D7000 and would prefer to use the GPS unit I have with my D200 rather than buy an entirely new unit. This unit is not one of the standard Nikon affairs, but a cheaper and just as accurate version.

G