Even though we ARE Nikon lovers,we are NOT affiliated with Nikon Corp. in any way.

English German French

Sign up Login
Home Forums Articles Galleries Recent Photos Contest Help Search News Workshops Shop Upgrade Membership Recommended
members
All members Wiki Contests Vouchers Apps Newsletter THE NIKONIAN™ Magazines Podcasts Fundraising
chesterdawg

Commerce, US
213 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author
chesterdawg Registered since 04th Jul 2010
Tue 22-Jan-13 06:46 PM

My D7000 has arrived, haven't opened yet.
I may use AA in the grip as I have many Eneloops.
My ? is do I need to keep the Nikon battery in the camera or will the AAs do the trick?

Thanks,

Steve

Visit my Nikonians gallery.

four eighty sparky

US
1653 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#1. "RE: Battery(s)?" | In response to Reply # 0

four eighty sparky Registered since 08th Apr 2011
Tue 22-Jan-13 06:41 PM

AFAIK, you must have batteries in both the body and the grip for the camera to even function.

____________________________

I hate when people ask me what I see myself doing in 5 years...... I don't have 2020 vision!

Visit my website.

Visit my Nikonians gallery.

chesterdawg

Commerce, US
213 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#2. "RE: Battery(s)?" | In response to Reply # 1

chesterdawg Registered since 04th Jul 2010
Tue 22-Jan-13 06:42 PM

I wish it were like the D90 with 2 Nikon batteris in the grip. It uses one first then the next.

Oh well I guess I'll figure it out.

Steve

Visit my Nikonians gallery.

aroysdon

Smithville, US
46 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#3. "RE: Battery(s)?" | In response to Reply # 2

aroysdon Silver Member Nikonian since 14th Aug 2010
Tue 22-Jan-13 06:53 PM

The D7000 will function with a battery in the grip only. There is a setting in the menu for choosing which battery is used first. I keep mine set to use the one in the grip first. Enjoy your new camera.

Visit my Nikonians gallery.

four eighty sparky

US
1653 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#4. "RE: Battery(s)?" | In response to Reply # 3

four eighty sparky Registered since 08th Apr 2011
Tue 22-Jan-13 08:37 PM

>The D7000 will function with a battery in the grip only.
>There is a setting in the menu for choosing which battery is
>used first. I keep mine set to use the one in the grip first.
>Enjoy your new camera.

Mine is set up that way, but if I take the battery out of the camera, it won't turn on.

____________________________

I hate when people ask me what I see myself doing in 5 years...... I don't have 2020 vision!

Visit my website.

Visit my Nikonians gallery.

chesterdawg

Commerce, US
213 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#5. "RE: Battery(s)?" | In response to Reply # 4

chesterdawg Registered since 04th Jul 2010
Tue 22-Jan-13 10:16 PM

Mine works with just the AAs in the grip and no battery in the camera.

Thanks,

Steve

Visit my Nikonians gallery.

four eighty sparky

US
1653 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#6. "RE: Battery(s)?" | In response to Reply # 5

four eighty sparky Registered since 08th Apr 2011
Tue 22-Jan-13 10:36 PM

No luck for me.

I thought it might be because I have the camera set for an EL-EN15 in the grip. I scrounged up my AA insert, loaded it up, and changed the d13 setting. Took out the camera battery..... zip.

Then again, my grip isn't OEM.

____________________________

I hate when people ask me what I see myself doing in 5 years...... I don't have 2020 vision!

Visit my website.

Visit my Nikonians gallery.

N4TVC

Burke, US
109 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#7. "RE: Battery(s)?" | In response to Reply # 6

N4TVC Registered since 15th Jul 2006
Tue 22-Jan-13 11:24 PM

Mine works with only the el-en in the grip or AAs in the grip with no battery in the camera.

Charles

aroysdon

Smithville, US
46 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#8. "RE: Battery(s)?" | In response to Reply # 7

aroysdon Silver Member Nikonian since 14th Aug 2010
Wed 23-Jan-13 12:14 AM

Mine worked with just the battery in the grip. Tested it before I posted to be sure. Mine is the MB-D11 grip though.

Visit my Nikonians gallery.

swannking

US
11 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#9. "RE: Battery(s)?" | In response to Reply # 6

swannking Registered since 13th Nov 2012
Wed 23-Jan-13 01:06 AM

My camera did some odd things when I used the non-Nikon grip and even with the Nikon grip when it was paired with a 3rd party battery.

>No luck for me.
>
>I thought it might be because I have the camera set for an
>EL-EN15 in the grip. I scrounged up my AA insert, loaded it
>up, and changed the d13 setting. Took out the camera
>battery..... zip.
>
>Then again, my grip isn't OEM.

chesterdawg

Commerce, US
213 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#10. "RE: Battery(s)?" | In response to Reply # 8

chesterdawg Registered since 04th Jul 2010
Wed 23-Jan-13 06:29 AM

>Mine worked with just the battery in the grip. Tested it
>before I posted to be sure. Mine is the MB-D11 grip though.


Mine is the OEM as well.

Steve

Visit my Nikonians gallery.

WillisC

US
22 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#11. "RE: Battery(s)?" | In response to Reply # 0

WillisC Registered since 11th Jan 2012
Wed 23-Jan-13 09:19 PM

My Nikon MB-D11 grip works fine with no battery in the D7000 camera, just batteries in the grip. In addition, the AC power setup also works fine in the grip without any battery in the camera. (I tested my EP-5B connector cord and EH-5A power unit for AC.)

G