Even though we ARE Nikon lovers,we are NOT affiliated with Nikon Corp. in any way.

English German French

Sign up Login
Home Forums Articles Galleries Recent Photos Contest Help Search News Workshops Shop Upgrade Membership Recommended
members
All members Wiki Contests Vouchers Apps Newsletter THE NIKONIAN™ Magazines Podcasts Fundraising

No image preview when remote connected to 10-pin

EYEBALLER

Sterling Heights, US
102 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author
EYEBALLER Registered since 08th Sep 2011
Tue 02-Jul-13 04:12 AM | edited Wed 03-Jul-13 05:51 AM by jrp

Hi Nikonians!
Here's one for you. When my D700 has a wireless remote shutter release receiver connected to the ten pin connector on the camera, it will not display any image previews or the menu. Can anybody give me a clue as to why it won't give me an image preview or display the menu?

Thanks folks.

EYEBALLER

Visit my Nikonians gallery.

MEMcD

US
31638 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#1. "RE: NO IMAGE PREVIEW WHEN REMOTE CONNECTED TO 10 PIN" | In response to Reply # 0

MEMcD Moderator In depth knowledge in various areas Nikonian since 24th Dec 2007
Tue 02-Jul-13 03:59 AM

Hi Bruce,

The wireless shutter release receiver has a pre-release feature that is the same a pressing the shutter release button half way.
This keeps the cameras meter On and disables the rear LCD.

Best Regards,
Marty

paul_7e

Farmington, US
321 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#2. "RE: NO IMAGE PREVIEW WHEN REMOTE CONNECTED TO 10 PIN" | In response to Reply # 0

paul_7e Silver Member Charter Member
Tue 02-Jul-13 11:10 AM

Hi,
I use the RFN-4s Wireless Remote Shutter Release for Nikon, and the camera displays image preview and the menu. It is compatible with the MC-30 remote. It's on sale at Amazon for about $60.

Paul

EYEBALLER

Sterling Heights, US
102 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#3. "RE: NO IMAGE PREVIEW WHEN REMOTE CONNECTED TO 10 PIN" | In response to Reply # 2

EYEBALLER Registered since 08th Sep 2011
Tue 02-Jul-13 04:45 PM

>Hi,
>I use the RFN-4s Wireless Remote Shutter Release for Nikon,
>and the camera displays image preview and the menu. It is
>compatible with the MC-30 remote. It's on sale at Amazon for
>about $60.
>
>Paul
Thanks paul. I think I will check out the RFN-4s.

EYEBALLER

Visit my Nikonians gallery.

EYEBALLER

Sterling Heights, US
102 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#4. "RE: NO IMAGE PREVIEW WHEN REMOTE CONNECTED TO 10 PIN" | In response to Reply # 1

EYEBALLER Registered since 08th Sep 2011
Tue 02-Jul-13 04:48 PM

>Hi Bruce,
>
>The wireless shutter release receiver has a pre-release
>feature that is the same a pressing the shutter release button
>half way.
>This keeps the cameras meter On and disables the rear LCD.

Thanks for your feedback. I thought that maybe I had an incorrect setting somewhere and could not find it or maybe a firmware update was needed to correct that problem.

EYEBALLER

Visit my Nikonians gallery.

EYEBALLER

Sterling Heights, US
102 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#5. "RE: NO IMAGE PREVIEW WHEN REMOTE CONNECTED TO 10 PIN" | In response to Reply # 3

EYEBALLER Registered since 08th Sep 2011
Tue 02-Jul-13 09:31 PM

>>Hi,
>>I use the RFN-4s Wireless Remote Shutter Release for
>Nikon,
>>and the camera displays image preview and the menu. It
>is
>>compatible with the MC-30 remote. It's on sale at Amazon
>for
>>about $60.
>>
>>Paul
> Thanks paul. I think I will check out the RFN-4s.


Hi Paul,
It's me again. I was not able to find the "RFN-4s" on the internet or at B&H. Who makes this and is this an old remote(maybe not available any longer) or something new?

Thanks

EYEBALLER

Visit my Nikonians gallery.

paul_7e

Farmington, US
321 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#6. "RE: NO IMAGE PREVIEW WHEN REMOTE CONNECTED TO 10 PIN" | In response to Reply # 5

paul_7e Silver Member Charter Member
Wed 03-Jul-13 01:26 AM

I bought the remote a few weeks ago at Amazon, after reading about it on Nikonians. If you Google "RFN-4s Wireless Remote Shutter Release", it should show up. The current price is $68.95, which is what I paid for it.

Paul

EYEBALLER

Sterling Heights, US
102 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#7. "RE: NO IMAGE PREVIEW WHEN REMOTE CONNECTED TO 10 PIN" | In response to Reply # 6

EYEBALLER Registered since 08th Sep 2011
Wed 03-Jul-13 03:43 AM

>I bought the remote a few weeks ago at Amazon, after reading
>about it on Nikonians. If you Google "RFN-4s Wireless
>Remote Shutter Release", it should show up. The current
>price is $68.95, which is what I paid for it.
>
>Paul
Hi Paul!

I have a strobe/mono light system that has to use it's own remote flash to fire the strobes and the transmitter connects to the sync connector on the camera (directly above the 10 pin connector) and by the looks of the picture showing the RFN-4s screwed into the 10 pin jack, it would block the sync jack on my camera from accepting the transmitter for the strobe system. Is this true? In other words, will I be able to connect both devices at the same time and have them both work?

Thank You.

EYEBALLER

Visit my Nikonians gallery.

paul_7e

Farmington, US
321 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#8. "RE: NO IMAGE PREVIEW WHEN REMOTE CONNECTED TO 10 PIN" | In response to Reply # 7

paul_7e Silver Member Charter Member
Wed 03-Jul-13 10:55 AM

Hi Bruce,
With the RFN-4s receiver screwed into the 10-pin jack, there's about a 1/4 inch gap between the back of the receiver and the sync jack. So, to answer your question, how much space do you need to connect the transmitter for your strobes? I don't have anything connected to the sync jack, but I can remove the cover while the RFN-4s receiver is screwed in. Hope this helps.

Paul

EYEBALLER

Sterling Heights, US
102 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#9. "RE: NO IMAGE PREVIEW WHEN REMOTE CONNECTED TO 10 PIN" | In response to Reply # 8

EYEBALLER Registered since 08th Sep 2011
Wed 03-Jul-13 11:08 AM

>Hi Bruce,
>With the RFN-4s receiver screwed into the 10-pin jack, there's
>about a 1/4 inch gap between the back of the receiver and the
>sync jack. So, to answer your question, how much space do you
>need to connect the transmitter for your strobes? I don't
>have anything connected to the sync jack, but I can remove the
>cover while the RFN-4s receiver is screwed in. Hope this
>helps.
>
>Paul

Thank you paul for your generous responses.

EYEBALLER

Visit my Nikonians gallery.

EYEBALLER

Sterling Heights, US
102 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#10. "RE: NO IMAGE PREVIEW WHEN REMOTE CONNECTED TO 10 PIN" | In response to Reply # 8

EYEBALLER Registered since 08th Sep 2011
Fri 20-Sep-13 06:51 PM

>Hi Bruce,
>With the RFN-4s receiver screwed into the 10-pin jack, there's
>about a 1/4 inch gap between the back of the receiver and the
>sync jack. So, to answer your question, how much space do you
>need to connect the transmitter for your strobes? I don't
>have anything connected to the sync jack, but I can remove the
>cover while the RFN-4s receiver is screwed in. Hope this
>helps.
>
>Paul
I bought the rfn-4s and have used it already. It's a great,consistent and reliable remote,so I am glad I bought it and thank you for the recommendation and help with this. But, my concern about the space for the sync cable for my studio strobe lighting system when the rfn-4s is also screwed into the ten pin, proved to be justified because I can not use both at the same time. That's ok though, I will just have to figure out how to trigger my studio strobes by some other method/device.

Thank you to Paul and Marty.

EYEBALLER

Visit my Nikonians gallery.

EYEBALLER

Sterling Heights, US
102 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#11. "RE: NO IMAGE PREVIEW WHEN REMOTE CONNECTED TO 10 PIN" | In response to Reply # 8

EYEBALLER Registered since 08th Sep 2011
Sat 21-Sep-13 07:21 PM

>Hi Bruce,
>With the RFN-4s receiver screwed into the 10-pin jack, there's
>about a 1/4 inch gap between the back of the receiver and the
>sync jack. So, to answer your question, how much space do you
>need to connect the transmitter for your strobes? I don't
>have anything connected to the sync jack, but I can remove the
>cover while the RFN-4s receiver is screwed in. Hope this
>helps.
>
>Paul

Hi, Paul,
I figured out a way to have the rfn-4s and the sync cable both operable at the same time. I pluged my sync cable into my 910 speed lite which fired my studio strobes, so I was able to fire the entire sytem using the rfn-4s to do the initial remote triggering and was able to take my own portrait. I love it!

Thanks again.

EYEBALLER

Visit my Nikonians gallery.

paul_7e

Farmington, US
321 posts

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this author

#12. "RE: NO IMAGE PREVIEW WHEN REMOTE CONNECTED TO 10 PIN" | In response to Reply # 11

paul_7e Silver Member Charter Member
Sun 22-Sep-13 12:54 AM

Hi Bruce,
I'm glad you were able to find a solution for using your studio strobes. As I mentioned, I don't currently have the same setup as you, but it's good to know it can be done if I ever need it. Thanks for the update.

Paul

Once you reach perfection, is there really room for improvement?

G