nikonians

Even though we ARE Nikon lovers,we are NOT affiliated with Nikon Corp. in any way.

| |

Sign up Login
Home Forums Articles Galleries News Workshops Shop Recommended
members
All members Wiki Contests Vouchers Apps Newsletter THE NIKONIAN™ Magazines Podcasts Fundraising
Go to a  "printer friendly" view of this message which allow an easy print Print Go to the page which allows you to send this topic link and a message to a friend Email this topic to a friend
Forums Lobby MASTER YOUR NIKON CAMERA Nikon D90/D80/D70 (Public) topic #250426
View in linear mode

Subject: "uploading from D70" Previous topic | Next topic
vincelotus1   Ft. Myers, US  Registered since 15th Dec 2011 Wed 11-Jan-12 04:21 PM
7 posts Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin    Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profile
"uploading from D70"



I attempted to upload from D70 to my computer.Usually lightroom 3 pops up showing D70. Lately nothing shows up or pop up.When I looked in My Computer it does not show there. A window opens asking what I want to do, this usually works.I use Picasa to upload. What's happening with this.Is it the D70 setting , Lightroom, the computer, or what.

  

Alert Print | Reply | Quote | Top

Replies to this topic
Subject Author Message Date ID
Reply message RE: uploading from D70 avm247 Moderator Awarded for high skills in documentary architecture and aviation photography Donor Ribbon. Awarded for his support to the Fundraising Campaign 2014
11th Jan 2012
1
Reply message RE: uploading from D70 vincelotus1
12th Jan 2012
4
Reply message RE: uploading from D70 vincelotus1
12th Jan 2012
7
Reply message RE: uploading from D70 gkaiseril Gold Member
11th Jan 2012
2
Reply message RE: uploading from D70 vincelotus1
12th Jan 2012
5
Reply message RE: uploading from D70 MEMcD Moderator In depth knowledge in various areas
12th Jan 2012
3
Reply message RE: uploading from D70 vincelotus1
12th Jan 2012
6
     Reply message RE: uploading from D70 Bela614 Silver Member
13th Jan 2012
8

avm247 Moderator Awarded for high skills in documentary architecture and aviation photography Donor Ribbon. Awarded for his support to the Fundraising Campaign 2014   Rancho Cordova, US  Charter Member Wed 11-Jan-12 04:46 PM
18632 posts Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin    Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profile
#1. "RE: uploading from D70"
In response to Reply # 0



Are you connecting the D70 directly to the computer?

Have you tried using a card reader?


Anthony

The Moderator Page and My Gallery
The important things in life are simple; the simple things are hard.

  

Alert Print | Reply | Quote | Top

    
vincelotus1   Ft. Myers, US  Registered since 15th Dec 2011 Thu 12-Jan-12 02:25 PM
7 posts Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin    Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profile
#4. "RE: uploading from D70"
In response to Reply # 1



My camera is connected to the computer. I have a Dell computer, I think it's a studio 7100. Do not know exactly because I am at work. I contact Dell last night and chatted with a rep. It has something to do with the software. The rep. work on the problem for a while but told me to contact other Dell units. Funny think though after the rep hung up. The computer started acting like it was suppose to do.I am still going to call them before my warrant runs out in March.

  

Alert Print | Reply | Quote | Top

    
vincelotus1   Ft. Myers, US  Registered since 15th Dec 2011 Thu 12-Jan-12 02:36 PM
7 posts Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin    Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profile
#7. "RE: uploading from D70"
In response to Reply # 1



I forgot to say Thank you for your help.Thank You.

  

Alert Print | Reply | Quote | Top

gkaiseril Gold Member  Chicago, US  Nikonian since 28th Oct 2005 Wed 11-Jan-12 05:16 PM
6739 posts Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin    Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profile
#2. "RE: uploading from D70"
In response to Reply # 0



Make sure your D70 USB setting is set to the "PTP" option, page 165 of the D70 user manual.

Does the D70 show up as a "Camera/Scanner" or file folder when you look at your computer in Windows Explorer?

George
My Nikonian Galleries

  

Alert Print | Reply | Quote | Top

    
vincelotus1   Ft. Myers, US  Registered since 15th Dec 2011 Thu 12-Jan-12 02:30 PM
7 posts Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin    Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profile
#5. "RE: uploading from D70"
In response to Reply # 2



The USB setting is PTP. Nothing shows up on my computer.My camera is connected to the computer. I have a Dell computer, I think it's a studio 7100. Do not know exactly because I am at work. I contact Dell last night and chatted with a rep. It has something to do with the software. The rep. work on the problem for a while but told me to contact other Dell units. Funny think though after the rep hung up. The computer started acting like it was suppose to do.I am still going to call them before my warranty runs out in March.Thanks anyway.

  

Alert Print | Reply | Quote | Top

MEMcD Moderator In depth knowledge in various areas   US  Nikonian since 24th Dec 2007 Thu 12-Jan-12 07:10 AM
27620 posts Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin    Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profile
#3. "RE: uploading from D70"
In response to Reply # 0



Hi Vince,

What type of computer are you using and what operating system are you using?
That will determine what you should set USB to in the camera menu. See page 165 and 171 in the D70 Users Manual .
Good Luck and Enjoy your Nikons!

Best Regards,
Marty

  

Alert Print | Reply | Quote | Top

    
vincelotus1   Ft. Myers, US  Registered since 15th Dec 2011 Thu 12-Jan-12 02:35 PM
7 posts Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin    Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profile
#6. "RE: uploading from D70"
In response to Reply # 3



My OS is window home XP.My setting for USB is PTP.My camera is connected to the computer. I have a Dell computer, I think it's a studio 7100. Do not know exactly because I am at work. I contact Dell last night and chatted with a rep. It has something to do with the software. The rep. work on the problem for a while but told me to contact other Dell units. Funny thing though, after the rep hung up. The computer started acting like it was suppose to do.I am still going to call them before my warranty runs out in March.Thank you.

  

Alert Print | Reply | Quote | Top

        
Bela614 Silver Member  Bellingham, US  Nikonian since 19th Dec 2004 Fri 13-Jan-12 03:08 PM
586 posts Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin    Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profile
#8. "RE: uploading from D70"
In response to Reply # 6



Hello,
I had a cord that connects the computer to the camera go out on me. Nothing would show up on "My Computer".
Take care.
Bill

It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see" Henry David Thoreau
(1817-62)

Visit my Nikonians gallery.

Visit my Nikonians gallery.

  

Alert Print | Reply | Quote | Top

Forums Lobby MASTER YOUR NIKON CAMERA Nikon D90/D80/D70 (Public) topic #250426 Previous topic | Next topic