Go to a  "printer friendly" view of this message which allow an easy print Printer-friendly copy Go to the page which allows you to send this topic link and a message to a friend Email this topic to a friend
Forums Lobby MASTER YOUR TOOLS - Hardware & Software Digital postprocessing & workflow (Public) Nikon & Nikonians Imaging Software (Public) topic #201
View in linear mode

Subject: "If you bought Capture NX2 as an upgrade don't delete NX" Previous topic | Next topic
Tongariro Registered since 14th Jul 2007Thu 07-Jan-10 01:34 PM
404 posts Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin    Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profile
"If you bought Capture NX2 as an upgrade don't delete NX"


London, GB
          

Hi

I have just deleted Capture NX, as I didn't use it any more, having moved entirely to NX2. However, I then couldn't open NX2 without a product key. I turned my study upside down looking for the product key, but to no avail. I did find NX, complete with its product key, reinstalled it and now NX2 works again. If you want to avoid this hassle, don't delete NX!

Bridget

  

Alert Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

Replies to this topic
Subject Author Message Date ID
Reply message RE: If you bought Capture NX2 as an upgrade don't delet...
LTO Silver Member
07th Jan 2010
1
Reply message RE: If you bought Capture NX2 as an upgrade don't delet...
nwcs Silver Member
07th Jan 2010
2
Reply message RE: If you bought Capture NX2 as an upgrade don't delet...
Tongariro
08th Jan 2010
3
Reply message RE: If you bought Capture NX2 as an upgrade don't delet...
Freewheeler10
08th Jan 2010
4
Reply message RE: If you bought Capture NX2 as an upgrade don't delet...
PK
10th Jan 2010
5
Reply message RE: If you bought Capture NX2 as an upgrade don't delet...
Freewheeler10
11th Jan 2010
6
     Reply message RE: If you bought Capture NX2 as an upgrade don't delet...
PK
11th Jan 2010
7
          Reply message RE: If you bought Capture NX2 as an upgrade don't delet...
Freewheeler10
12th Jan 2010
8

LTO Silver Member Nikonian since 06th Mar 2003Thu 07-Jan-10 06:36 PM
17 posts Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin    Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profile
#1. "RE: If you bought Capture NX2 as an upgrade don't delete NX"
In response to Reply # 0


Baldwin Park, US
          

Too late, I had the same thing happen to me yesterday.

Fortunately I still had the jewel case with the product code on it.

Visit my Nikonians gallery.

Visit my Nikonians gallery.

  

Alert Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

nwcs Silver Member Awarded for his in-depth knowledge in various areas, including Landscape and Wildlife Photography Nikonian since 15th Jan 2006Thu 07-Jan-10 06:47 PM
6805 posts Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin    Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profile
#2. "RE: If you bought Capture NX2 as an upgrade don't delete NX"
In response to Reply # 0


Knoxville, US
          

If you registered the software with Nikon you can access your serial number in your "My Nikon" area in the support section.

  

Alert Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

    
Tongariro Registered since 14th Jul 2007Fri 08-Jan-10 10:16 AM
404 posts Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin    Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profile
#3. "RE: If you bought Capture NX2 as an upgrade don't delete NX"
In response to Reply # 2


London, GB
          

Hi

You are right - Nikon responded quickly with a code. Helpful as this was, it would have been quicker not to have the hassle in the first place!

Bridget

  

Alert Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

Freewheeler10 Registered since 17th Apr 2008Fri 08-Jan-10 12:12 PM
1105 posts Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin    Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profile
#4. "RE: If you bought Capture NX2 as an upgrade don't delete NX"
In response to Reply # 0


Englewood, US
          

>Hi
>
>I have just deleted Capture NX, as I didn't use it any more,
>having moved entirely to NX2. However, I then couldn't open
>NX2 without a product key. I turned my study upside down
>looking for the product key, but to no avail. I did find NX,
>complete with its product key, reinstalled it and now NX2
>works again. If you want to avoid this hassle, don't delete
>NX!
>Bridget

Hmm. I deleted NX the minute it was upgraded to NX2. I had to enter
both serial numbers the first time I ran NX2, have never had to enter it
since. I always keep the serial numbers for everything I own in a text
file on the HD, backed up regularly, and also on a thumb drive in my
"important stuff" drawer.

Photographers' Tea: Earl 18% Grey

http://gallery.me.com/freewheeler
http://freewheeler10.blogspot.com/

  

Alert Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

PK Registered since 14th Dec 2003Sun 10-Jan-10 06:49 PM
216 posts Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin    Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profile
#5. "RE: If you bought Capture NX2 as an upgrade don't delete NX"
In response to Reply # 0


Charlotte, US
          

Same thing happened to me, but I had the numbers on my HD. I have had something else happen though. I upgraded to the current version, and started having NX2 crashing. I uninstalled it and re-installed it and it worked for a while and then crashed again. I just reinstalled an earlier version that worked well in the past. I recently installed CS4, so I hope that isn't a problem having them both on my computer. I move back and forth between these two programs. CS4 does a much better job renaming files than NX2, and is a much more stable program. Thing is I have the Color Efect Pro for NX2 and don't want to purchase an additonal program for CS4. Sometimes I really hate my programs. Computer works fine, it seem to be the program (NX2) that has the bugs.

PK

Visit my Nikonians gallery.

  

Alert Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

    
Freewheeler10 Registered since 17th Apr 2008Mon 11-Jan-10 01:03 PM
1105 posts Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin    Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profile
#6. "RE: If you bought Capture NX2 as an upgrade don't delete NX"
In response to Reply # 5


Englewood, US
          

>Same thing happened to me, but I had the numbers on my HD. I
>have had something else happen though. I upgraded to the
>current version, and started having NX2 crashing. I
>uninstalled it and re-installed it and it worked for a while
>and then crashed again.

Many people have had good results finding and clearing all the cache files.
This seems to be a windows issue more than mac, but I didn't note which
platform you're using. On the Mac, the new versions under Snow Leopard
don't clear the cache files, you have to do it manually now and then.

Photographers' Tea: Earl 18% Grey

http://gallery.me.com/freewheeler
http://freewheeler10.blogspot.com/

  

Alert Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

        
PK Registered since 14th Dec 2003Mon 11-Jan-10 04:05 PM
216 posts Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin    Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profile
#7. "RE: If you bought Capture NX2 as an upgrade don't delete NX"
In response to Reply # 6


Charlotte, US
          

Good morning Freewheeler10,

I have Windows XP Professional running on an almost new Dell Precision T3400 workstation. NX2 was working well before I installed CS4, but begain crashing afterwards. I really like my NX2, but when I have lots of renaming I do it in CS4 as it is faster and seems more stable. I am shooting with the D200, and I am not sure what benefit I would get from the later updates. Are there?
www.photosbypike.com

PK

Visit my Nikonians gallery.

  

Alert Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

            
Freewheeler10 Registered since 17th Apr 2008Tue 12-Jan-10 12:58 PM
1105 posts Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin    Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profile
#8. "RE: If you bought Capture NX2 as an upgrade don't delete NX"
In response to Reply # 7


Englewood, US
          

On the Mac, the updated versions brought in (some) new
features, and more stability. The cache files-don't-clear issue
is only a Mac problem at the moment.

I don't use NX2 on my XP box, but I have been using a small utility
called CCleaner for years. It is a good junk remover and system tuneup
utility, and it does have an "un-installer" that in some cases works
better than the windows control panel at getting rid of _all_ the parts
and pieces of an application including registry entries.

Photographers' Tea: Earl 18% Grey

http://gallery.me.com/freewheeler
http://freewheeler10.blogspot.com/

  

Alert Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

Forums Lobby MASTER YOUR TOOLS - Hardware & Software Digital postprocessing & workflow (Public) Nikon & Nikonians Imaging Software (Public) topic #201 Previous topic | Next topic


Take the Nikonians Tour and learn more about being a Nikonian Wiki /FAQ /Help Listen to our MP3 photography radio channels Find anything on Nikon and imaging technology - fast!

Copyright © Nikonians 2000, 2014
All Rights Reserved

Nikonians®, NikoScope® and NikoniansAcademy™ are trademarks owned by Nikonians.org.
Nikon®, Nikonos® and Nikkor® are registered trademarks of Nikon Corporation.